ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 King Air F-OHJL Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 16 April 2004
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 King Air
Operator:Air Archipels
Registration: F-OHJL
MSN: BB-1592
First flight: 1997
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT) (   French Polynesia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT/NTAA), French Polynesia
Destination airport:Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT/NTAA), French Polynesia
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200 Super King Air sustained substantial damage in an accident near Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT), Tahiti. The airplane was taken on a post-maintenance test flight.
The pilot reported problems with the controls and the airplane crashed in a 70 feet deep lagoon.

Sources:
» airliners.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org