ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 55 N355UJ La Romana Airport (LRM)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Sunday 18 April 2004
Time:15:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 55
Operator:Bombardier Capital Corporation
Registration: N355UJ
MSN: 55-033
First flight: 1982
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-3A-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:La Romana Airport (LRM) (   Dominican Republic)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:La Romana-Casa de Campo International Airport (LRM/MDLR), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC (ILM/KILM), United States of America
Narrative:
Substantially damaged during a hard landing following an aborted takeoff.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Rejected takeoff
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Romana-Casa de Campo International Airport to Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC as the crow flies is 1960 km (1225 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org