ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N738FX Helena, AR
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 27 April 2004
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operating for:Baron Aviation
Leased from:FedEx
Registration: N738FX
MSN: 208B0482
First flight: 1995
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:19 km (11.9 mls) NE of Helena, AR (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM), United States of America
Destination airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM), United States of America
Flightnumber:8365
Narrative:
The flight departed Memphis International Airport (MEM) at 02:38 for a training flight in the area. During a demonstration procedure for loss of engine power, the check airman reduced the power lever to idle, turned on the ignition, and un-stowed and advanced the emergency power lever (EPL). The check airman felt a vibration and then heard a noise. He re-stowed the EPL and advanced the engine power lever. Flames exited the exhaust and the check airman shut down the engine, and made an emergency landing on Highway 61 near the Dundee exit. After landing the airplane the two pilots attempted to remove the airplane from the roadway, and a passing 18-wheeler truck struck the left wing of the airplane.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper use of the emergency power lever which resulted in excessive operating temperatures. A factor was the improper adjustment of the emergency power lever dead band."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: ATL04IA098
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org