Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:29 APR 2004
Time:19:30
Type:Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:Air National Guard
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Minneapolis-St Paul International Airport, MN (MSP) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP), United States of America
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP), United States of America
Narrative:
The Hercules, on a routine local training flight, had to circle Minneapolis for a while because of landing gear problems. The transport plane landed with no problems, but as it began to taxi toward the National Guard apron, the right-side main landing gear collapsed. The right wing hit the ground, causing the number four engine to strike the runway. The engine caught fire, but this was put out quickly by the airport fire services.

Sources:
» Pioneer Press

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN to Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share