Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:05 MAY 2004
Time:13:00
Type:Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Aerotransporte Petrolero
Registration: HK-4275X
C/n / msn: AC-676
First flight: 1987
Total airframe hrs:19335
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-11U-612
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Carepa-Antonio Roldán Betancourt Airport (SKLC) (Colombia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Carepa-Antonio Roldán Betancourt Airport (SKLC), Colombia
Narrative:
The Metro III airplane took off from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) on a passenger flight to Carepa. During the descent the first officer was Pilot Flying.
During the approach the captain took over control. During the approach the airplane was operated by the crew with a lack of discipline and poor CRM.
The ground proximity alarm activated seven times during the approach, but the crew did not make any correcting maneuvers. They descended below obstacle clearance height. At a height of 200 feet on finals one of the engines indicated a failure. The pilot did not fly the plane within the parameters required to operate with one engine inoperative. The stick-pusher alarm activated, warning the pilot of an impending stall. The pilot made no attempt to avoid the stall. With undercarriage down and full flaps the airplane stalled and impacted with terrain approximately 300 feet short of runway 33.

CAUSAS PROBABLES: El juicio equivocado de la distancia, la velocidad, la altitud y el margen de franqueamiento de obstáculos en la aproximación final, intentando la operación más allá ele la experiencia y nivel de competencia requerida en el equipo.
El encontrar circunstancias imprevistas superiores a la capacidad de la tripulación, desviando la atención en la operación de la aeronave.
CAUSAS CONTRIBUYENTES:
- La falta de seguimiento de procedimientos, directivas e instrucciones aprobados.
- La ausencia de procedimientos de CRN1 y baja conciencia situacional.
- La falta de acción evasiva cuando se presentó la alarma del sistema de advertencia de proximidad del terreno.
- La perdida de potencia súbita en alguno de los motores.
- La utilización equivocada de los mundos principales de vuelo para mantener el control direccional.
- La activacion del sistema de aumento de la estabilidad (SAS) sobre la columna el e control, desplazándola hacia delante estando el avión a baja altura.

Probable cause: The wrong judgement of distance, speed, altitude and the obstacle clearance during the final approach, attempting the operation beyond the experience and the high level of competence required by the crew.
Encountering unforeseen circumstances exceeded the capacity of the crew, diverting attention on the operation of the aircraft.
Contributing causes:
- Lack of approved procedures, directives and instructions.
- The absence of CRM procedures and low situational awareness.
- The lack of evasive action when the ground proximity warning system's alarm sounded.
- The sudden loss of power in one of the engines.
- The wrong use of the worlds major flight to maintain directional control.
- The activation of the Stall Avoidance System (SAS) on the control column, moving it forward when the plane was at low altitude.

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB
» Aeronautica Civil de Colombia

Photos
photo of Swearingen SA.227AC Metro III N361AE
N361AE moved to Canada as C-FAFZ in August 1999 and was exported to Colombia a couple of years later.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Carepa-Antonio Roldán Betancourt Airport as the crow flies is 445 km (278 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share