Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:06 MAY 2004
Time:ca 15:00
Type:Let L-410UVP
Operator:Kush Air
Registration: 9XR-EF
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jiech, Jonglei State (South Sudan) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jiech, South Sudan
Destination airport:Ayod Airstrip, South Sudan
Narrative:
The twin-engined Let plane was chartered from Kush Air by Sudanese Women in Development and Peace to deliver relief supplies to a school project in Ayod. The plane was flown by two pilots from New Zealand. According to the owner of the plane cargo shifted after takeoff, causing the centre of gravity to shift to a point where the plane stalled and crashed.
A senior aid official in Sudan confirmed that six people died and four survived the accident, despite earlier reports of as many as 12 or 14 dead.
Earlier reports quoted that 9XR-DC was the plane involved, while later reports spoke about 9XR-EF.

Inital news reports named the airline "Air Cush", likely meaning the Kush Air airline from South Sudan.

Events:

Sources:
» AFP
» New Zealand Herald
» Reuters
» Scramble 324

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share