Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:08 MAY 2004
Time:21:30
Type:Douglas C-54P
Operator:Brooks Air Fuel
Registration: N44911
C/n / msn: 10461
First flight: 1945
Total airframe hrs:29667
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2000-4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ganes Creek, AK (United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ganes Creek, AK, United States of America
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA), United States of America
Narrative:
In preparation for a flight to Fairbanks, the crew successfully started engines number 4,3, and 2 in succession. As the crew started engine number 1, an explosion occurred in the wing area between engines no. 1 and 2. Engine no. 1 and the remaining outboard section of the left wing separated from the rest of the wing. The crew applied engine power in the remaining engines and taxied away from the area of the explosion. The crew then stopped about mid-field and disembarked the airplane.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A fuel tank explosion in the left wing auxiliary fuel tank, and subsequent fuel fire that occurred during engine start for an undetermined reason."

Events:

Sources:
» FAA
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Douglas C-54P N44911
photo of Douglas C-54P N44911

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share