| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 11 MAY 2004 |
| Type: | 
Antonov 12BP |
| Operator: | El Magal Aviation |
| Registration: | ST-SIG |
| C/n / msn: | 1400101 |
| First flight: | 1961 |
| Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Dalang (Sudan)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Antonov 12 reportedly crashed in a thunderstorm. On board were two Armenians, two Iraqis and three Sudanis. One of the Armenians had survived the crash but died later in a nearby hospital in Dalang. The An-12 cargo plane had started operations in Sudan on May 5, 2004 completing only seven flights before it crashed.
Sources:
» akhbaralyoumsd.com
» Aviation Letter 451
» ICAO Adrep
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.