ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia PT-WRO Manaus, AM
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 14 May 2004
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia
Operator:Rico Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-WRO
MSN: 120070
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:35988
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:33 km (20.6 mls) from Manaus, AM (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tefé Airport, AM (TFF/SBTF), Brazil
Destination airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG), Brazil
Flightnumber:4815
Narrative:
The Embraer 120 airplane was on a domestic flight from São Paulo de Olivença to Manaus via Tefé. While 20 nm out of Manaus, air traffic control instructed the pilot to leave the landing pattern to the left in order to give priority to a medical aircraft. The airplane proceeded under radar vectoring and confirmed it had reached 2,000 feet at 18:34. This was the last contact with the flight. The wreckage of the airplane was located at 18:50 about 18 nm from the airport, in a heavily forested area. There were no survivors.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA Brazil
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: RF059/CENIPA/2005
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» DAC - Departamento de Aviação Civil
» Folha
» Reuters
» Último Segundo

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tefé Airport, AM to Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM as the crow flies is 518 km (324 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Embraer EMB-120

  • 357 built
  • 15th loss
  • 11th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 20th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org