Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:17 MAY 2004
Time:11:01
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Trans Maldivian Airways
Registration: 8Q-TMC
C/n / msn: 434
First flight: 1974
Total airframe hrs:44333
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Male International Airport (MLE) (Maldives) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Male International Airport (MLE/VRMM), Maldives
Destination airport:Dhaalu Atoll, Maldives
Narrative:
After 14 passengers had boarded the float-equipped Twin Otter, the flight was cleared for west bound take-off by Male Tower. Wind was 230/09 knots. The total length of the east west runway available for take-off and maneuvering up to the Hulhule sea wall is approximately 1000 meters. The aircraft seemed to accelerate slowly. Approaching the sea wall captain, realising the height of the aircraft, pulled on the controls to clear the obstacle. The aircraft left float struck the sea wall and separated. The left wing then rotated upwards at the pivot point at the trailing edge of wing. The airplane then impacted runway 18. The right hand float was pushed upwards, causing it to strike the nr. 2 propeller.

CAUSAL FACTORS:
The crew failed to select the flaps to the standard 20 degrees as required.
The crew failed to abort the take-off.
The Pilot-in- Command did not take any action to abort the take-off as the aircraft approached the sea wall.

Sources:
» Civil Aviation Department, Ministry of Transport and Civil Aviation, Republic of Maldives
» Haveeru Daily

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Civil Aviation Department (CAD) - Maldives
report status: Final
report number: Accident Investigation Report
report released:15-AUG-2004
duration of investigation:90 days (3 months)
download report: Accident report on 8Q-TMC (TWIN OTTER) collision with seawall At Male’ International Airport On 17th of May 2004 (CAD Maldives Accident Investigation Report)
cover

Follow-up / safety actions

CAD Maldives issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 8Q-TMC

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share