Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Tuesday 18 May 2004 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2P |
Operator: | Araiavia |
Registration: | UN-70276 |
MSN: | 1G139-35 |
First flight: | 1972 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Bozoy ( Kazakhstan)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Bozoy, Kazakhstan |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Antonov 2 stalled and crashed on takeoff. It appeared that the load distribution placed the centre of gravity outside the limits. Also, the aircraft had been serviced using AI-96 motor gasoline instead of aviation fuel.
Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Loss of control
Sources:
» MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)
» KazPravda 9-6-2004
» Scramble 319
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.