ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP-E3 5Y-VVD Mwingi
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 23 May 2004
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP-E3
Operator:Blue Bird Aviation
Registration: 5Y-VVD
MSN: 872009
First flight: 1987
Engines: 2 Walter M-601E
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) S of Mwingi (   Kenya)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW), Kenya
Destination airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM), Somalia
Narrative:
The Let 410 departed Nairobi at 06:52 on a cargo flight to Somalia. The airplane, which carried 55 bags of miraa (khat) weighing 1,500 kilogrammes, crashed in an open field after colliding in flight with Let 410 5Y-VVA (msn 962633). The latter landed safely, although damaged.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» Daily Nation
» The Standard

Photos

photo of Let-410UVP-E3-OK-SDD
accident date: 23-05-2004
type: Let 410UVP-E3
registration: OK-SDD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nairobi-Wilson Airport to Mogadishu International Airport as the crow flies is 1009 km (631 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org