ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP-E9 5Y-VVA Mwingi
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 23 May 2004
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP-E9
Operator:Blue Bird Aviation
Registration: 5Y-VVA
MSN: 962633
First flight: 1996
Engines: 2 Walter M-601E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) S of Mwingi (   Kenya)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW), Kenya
Destination airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM), Somalia
Narrative:
The Let 410 collided in flight with Blue Bird Aviation's 5Y-VVD which crashed in an open field, killing both crew members. 5Y-VVA landed safely, although damaged.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Daily Nation
» MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)
» The Standard
» Vaclav Kudela

Photos

photo of Let-410UVP-E9-5Y-VVA
accident date: 23-05-2004
type: Let 410UVP-E9
registration: 5Y-VVA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nairobi-Wilson Airport to Mogadishu International Airport as the crow flies is 1009 km (631 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org