| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 07 JUN 2004 |
| Type: | Antonov 26 |
| Operator: | Ababeel Aviation |
| Registration: | ST-ARO |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Geneina Airport (EGN) (Sudan)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | El Fasher Airport (ELF/HSFS), Sudan |
| Destination airport: | Geneina Airport (EGN/HSCN), Sudan |
Narrative:The Antonov landed long and overshot the runway at Geneina, shearing off the undercarriage.
Sources:
» Guus Ottenhof
» ICAO Adrep
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El Fasher Airport to Geneina Airport as the crow flies is 309 km (193 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.