ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-232 Srs. 2A TR-LFW Libreville Airport (LBV)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 8 June 2004
Time:09:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-232 Srs. 2A
Operator:Gabon Express
Registration: TR-LFW
MSN: 1611
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 534-2
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Libreville Airport (LBV) (   Gabon)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Libreville Airport (LBV/FOOL), Gabon
Destination airport:Franceville/Mvengue Airport (MVB/FOON), Gabon
Flightnumber: 221
Narrative:
Gabon Express flight 221 departed Libreville at 09:11 for a domestic flight to Franceville. It is reported that a loss of oil pressure in the no. 2 engine forced the crew to shut down the engine. They decided to return to the airport. On the approach the undercarriage would not extend because of problems with the hydraulics. The HS-748 overflew the runway and the pilot ditched the plane some 100 m offshore.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» AFP
» ICAO Adrep

Follow-up / safety actions
The Gabonese government banned Gabon Express from operating because it had failed to insure its aircraft.

Photos

photo of HS-748-232-Srs-2A-TR-LFW
accident date: 08-06-2004
type: Hawker Siddeley HS-748-232 Srs. 2A
registration: TR-LFW
accident date: 08-06-2004
type: Hawker Siddeley HS-748-232 Srs.2A
registration: TR-LFW

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Libreville Airport to Franceville/Mvengue Airport as the crow flies is 503 km (314 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

HS-748

  • ca 337 built
  • 79th loss
  • 35th fatal accident
  • 14th worst accident
» safety profile

 Gabon
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org