ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N200BE Rupert, WV
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 13 June 2004
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Rader Aviation
Registration: N200BE
MSN: BB-832
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:9449
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rupert, WV (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 1059 m (3474 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Summersville Airport, WV (KSXL), United States of America
Destination airport:Lewisburg-Greenbrier Valley Airport, WV (LWB/KLWB), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N200BE, was destroyed when it impacted Big Mountain, near Rupert, WV. The certificated airline transport pilot and certificated commercial pilot were fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed near the accident site, for the flight that departed Summersville Airport, WV, about 08:15; destined for Lewisburg-Greenbrier Valley Airport, WV (LWB).

An IFR flight plan and slot reservation were filed for the planned flight over mountainous terrain. The flight crew intended to reposition to an airport about 30 miles southeast of the departure airport, pick up passengers, and then complete a revenue flight to another airport. The airplane departed VFR, and the flight crew never activated the flight plan.
A debris path was located, consistent with straight and level flight, near the peak of a mountain at 3,475 feet msl. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions.
Further investigation revealed the aircraft operator was involved in two prior weather related accidents, both of which resulted in fatalities. A third accident went unreported, and the weather at the time of that accident was unknown. Over a period of 14 years, the same FAA principal operations inspector was assigned to the operator during all four accidents; however, no actions were ever initiated as a result of any of the accidents.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's improper decision to continue VFR flight into IMC conditions, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain. Factors were the FAA Principle Operations Inspector's inadequate surveillance of the operator, and a low ceiling."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 290 days (10 months)
Accident number: NYC04FA139
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Summersville Airport, WV to Lewisburg-Greenbrier Valley Airport, WV as the crow flies is 58 km (36 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org