Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Tuesday 15 June 2004 |
Time: | 18:18 UTC |
Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
Operator: | Hawk Air |
Registration: | C-GPPL |
MSN: | 007 |
First flight: | 1953 |
Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney R-1340-S3H1-G |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Dipneedle Lake, ON ( Canada)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Hawk Junction Water Aerodrome, ON, Canada |
Destination airport: | Esnagi Lake, ON, Canada |
Narrative:The DHC-3 Otter aircraft, registration C-GPPL, operated by Hawk Air, experienced a sudden engine stoppage (Pratt and Whitney R1340-S3H1-G Wasp) without warning eight minutes after take-off on a flight from Hawk Junction water aerodrome (CNH6) to Esnagi Lake. The aircraft was force landed on Dipneedle Lake, approximately 10NM north of Hawk Junction. The lake was extremely narrow shortly after the point of touch-down. The left wing struck two dead trees resulting in damage to the outer four feet of the leading edge of the wing. Approaching shore, one float struck a submerged rock resulting in a one-foot hole in one compartment. There were no injuries to the five passengers or the crew of two.
Classification:
Ditching
Sources:
» CADORS 2004O0828
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hawk Junction Water Aerodrome, ON to Esnagi Lake, ON as the crow flies is 54 km (34 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.