ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 AP-AUR Chitral Airport (CJL)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 16 June 2004
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-AUR
MSN: 10307
First flight: 1966
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chitral Airport (CJL) (   Pakistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Peshawar Airport (PEW/OPPS), Pakistan
Destination airport:Chitral Airport (CJL/OPCH), Pakistan
Flightnumber:PK660
Narrative:
PIA's Friendship AP-AUR touched down on the 5800 feet / 1768 m long runway 02/20 but failed to stop within the length of the runway. It overran, crossing a drainage ditch. The undercarriage collapsed, causing serious damage to the fuselage and propellers.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Airnieuws 415
» Chitral News

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27200-AP-AUR
accident date: 16-06-2004
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
registration: AP-AUR
accident date: 16-06-2004
registration: AP-AUR
accident date: 16-06-2004
registration: AP-AUR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Peshawar Airport to Chitral Airport as the crow flies is 211 km (132 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org