| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 20 JUN 2004 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3-455 (C-49J) |
| Operator: | VIARCO |
| Registration: | HK-1212 |
| C/n / msn: | 4987 |
| First flight: | 1942 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 50159 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Las Gaviotas Airport (LGT) (Colombia)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Las Gaviotas Airport (LGT), Colombia |
| Destination airport: | Puerto Carreño-Cumaribo Airport (PCR/SKPC), Colombia |
Narrative:A VIARCO flight from Villavicencio (VVC) to Puerto Carreño-Cumaribo Airport (PCR) had to make a precautionary landing at Las Gaviotas Airport because of some technical problems. Another plane, HK-1212 was sent to Las Gaviotas to pick up the passengers.
The DC-3 aircraft took off from runway 24. Upon leaving the ground the right engine failed and caught fire. The DC-3 crash-landed in trees and caught fire.
CAUSAS: "Ruptura de una biela y posterior pérdida total de potencia e incendio en el motor derecho durante la rotación del avión, lo cual redujo el rendimiento de la aeronave haciendo que el piloto perdiera el control de la misma, produciéndose la colisión inmediata contra el terreno."
CAUSES: "Rupture of a crank and subsequent total loss of power and fire in the right engine during rotation of the plane, which reduced the performance of the aircraft, causing the pilot to lose control of the aircraft, resulting in the immediate collision with the ground." (translated from Spanish)
Events:
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Las Gaviotas Airport to Puerto Carreño-Cumaribo Airport as the crow flies is 419 km (262 miles).