| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 23 JUN 2004 |
| Time: | 19:40 |
| Type: | Dornier 228-201 |
| Operator: | Islandsflug |
| Registration: | TF-ELH |
| C/n / msn: | 8070 |
| First flight: | 1985-09-04 (18 years 10 months) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Siglufjördur Airport (SIJ) (Iceland)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Siglufjördur Airport (SIJ/BISI), Iceland |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged after it veered off the runway. It was transported to Reykjavik by boat. In November 2004 it was re-registered TF-ADD for Landsflug, but was ultimately assessed as damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
» Rannsóknarnefnd flugslysa
Photos

TF-ELH was briefly leased to Highland Air in Sweden as SE-KVV
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.