Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Saturday 26 June 2004 |
Time: | 17:28 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2T |
Operator: | FLA RF |
Registration: | RA-1300K |
MSN: | 23441605 |
First flight: | 1952 |
Engines: | 2 Shvetsov ASh-62IR |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 2,2 km (1.4 mls) ENE of Moskva-Myachkovo Airport ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Moskva-Myachkovo Airport (UUBM), Russia |
Destination airport: | Kaluga-Grabtsevo Airport (KLF/UUBC), Russia |
Narrative:A Lisunov Li-2T, the only airworthy Li-2 in Russia, was destroyed when it crashed in a residential area shortly after takeoff from Moscow's Myachkovo Airport in Russia. The pilot and engineer were killed in the accident, the co-pilot and one of the passengers died in the hospital of their injuries. The second passenger was injured.
The aircraft took off from runway 06 at Myachkovo Airport at 17:25 hours local time. Soon after takeoff, the no.1 engine failed. The flight crew switched fuel supply to a different tank but the airplane was losing altitude with an increasing roll to the left. The propeller was not feather, creating additional drag. The aircraft attained an overcritical angle of attack, causing a stall on the left wing. The left bank had become almost vertical when the plane hit the roof of a 2-story cottage in the village of Zaozerye, 2,2 km from the Myachkovo Airport. It fell into the courtyards of two neighboring cottages and broke up.
It appeared that the fuel tank that was selected for the left engine was almost empty on startup.
One of the factors that adversely affected the interaction of the crew in the process of operating the fuel and other aircraft systems was the fact that the engineer was in a state of intoxication.
Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Fuel starvation
Loss of control
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru»
Soviet Transports
Photos

accident date:
26-06-2004type: Lisunov Li-2T
registration: RA-1300K

accident date:
26-06-2004type: Lisunov Li-2T
registration: FLARF-01300
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Myachkovo Airport to Kaluga-Grabtsevo Airport as the crow flies is 160 km (100 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.