Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Saturday 26 June 2004 |
Time: | 18:52 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12BP |
Operator: | Sarit Airlines |
Registration: | ST-SAT |
MSN: | 5343502 |
First flight: | 1965 |
Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Wau Airport (WUU) ( South Sudan)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Wau Airport (WUU/HSWW), South Sudan |
Destination airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan |
Narrative:The An-12 struck birds immediately after lifting off the runway at Wau (WUG). Engines no. 3 and 4 failed and an emergency landing was carried out in a field. The airplane caught fire. Three crew members were injured, along with a boy in a nearby field.
Classification:
Bird strike
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
» MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)
» ICAO Adrep
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wau Airport to Khartoum-Civil Airport as the crow flies is 1001 km (626 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.