ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air ZS-NRW São Sebastião
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 28 June 2004
Time:15:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Ngangeni Air Charters
Registration: ZS-NRW
MSN: BB-201
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:São Sebastião (   Mozambique)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Vilanculos Airport (VNX/FQVL), Mozambique
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air was damaged beyond repair in an accident at São Sebastião, near Vilanculos, Mozambique. Both crew members were killed.
The aircraft was refuelled to capacity at Polokwane Airport, South Africa on 28 June 2004 with 1750 litres of Jet A1 fuel where after it flew to São Sebastião, near Vilanculos, Mozambique. Later the day on 28 June 2004 the crew attempted to take off on a non-scheduled flight from Sao Sebastiao (near Vilanculos) to Vilanculos Airport (VNX).
The purpose of the fight was to airlift an injured man to a hospital at an unknown destination.
The crew did not use the full runway length available but attempted the takeoff run with only 870ft (265 m) of runway available. The aircraft failed to become airborne and overran the runway, colliding with a sandbank, the perimeter fence and trees and erupted in fire.
Calculations, using the takeoff performance graphs in the POH (Pilot Operating Handbook), showed that the aircraft would have required a ground roll distance of 2000 ft (610 m) with 40° flap and 2100 ft (640 m) with no flap selected.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» CAA S.A. Summary report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org