Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:30 JUN 2004
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Trans Island Air 2000
Registration: 8P-MLK
C/n / msn: 477
First flight: 1976
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Saint Vincent-E. T. Joshua (SVD) (Saint Vincent and the Grenadines)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Saint Vincent-E. T. Joshua (SVD/TVSV), Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Destination airport:Bridgetown-Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI/TBPB), Barbados
Narrative:
The Twin Otter had arrived on a cargo flight from Bridgetown (BGI) and was prepared for a ferry flight back. On takeoff the airplane veered to the right. The pilot overcorrected. Takeoff was aborted but the airplane departed the right hand side of the runway. The airplane travelled across a field, crossed a ditch and ran into the airport perimeter fence.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 8P-MLK

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Vincent-E. T. Joshua to Bridgetown-Grantley Adams International Airport as the crow flies is 185 km (116 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share