ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 I-SRMB Chamadouro, Santa Domba Dão
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 9 July 2004
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Operating for:OMNI - Aviação e Tecnologia
Leased from:SOREM - Società Richerche Esperienze Meteorologiche
Registration: I-SRMB
MSN: 1012
First flight: 1979
Total airframe hrs:4273
Cycles:3313
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CA3-E-231
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chamadouro, Santa Domba Dão (   Portugal)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Seia Airport (LPSE), Portugal
Destination airport:Seia Airport (LPSE), Portugal
Narrative:
A Canadair CL-215-1A10 air tanker sustained substantial damage in an aborted takeoff accident at the Aguieira reservoir. Both pilots survived the accident.
The airplane was scooping water from the reservoir to combat a fire in the area. The pilot advanced the throttles to take off but the CL-215 drifted to the side. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff, steering the flying boat to a small bay. The CL-215 collided with the ground.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE (translated from original Portuguese report):
The poor directional control of the aircraft during take-off and the track during deceleration (after the abortion decision) in order to avoid collision with the bank, was the primary cause of this accident.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Thw following are considered contributing factors to the occurrence of the accident:
- Poor Crew Resource Management - lack of communication between the pilots about the type of aircraft and operations;
- The orographic conditions were substantially different from those where the crew received their training and developed their operational activities;

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: GPIAA Portugal
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 136 days (5 months)
Accident number: 23/ACCID/2004
Download report: Final report

Photos

photo of Canadair-CL-215-I-SRMB
accident date: 09-07-2004
type: Canadair CL-215
registration: I-SRMB

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org