ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-440 N4826C Beef Island, British Virgin Islands [Caribbean Sea]
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 12 July 2004
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-440
Operator:Dodita Air Cargo
Registration: N4826C
MSN: 391
First flight: 1956
Total airframe hrs:45750
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:54 km (33.8 mls) S off Beef Island, British Virgin Islands [Caribbean Sea] (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM), Sint Maarten
Narrative:
A Convair CV-440, operated by Dodita Air Cargo, departed San Juan on an early morning VFR flight to Sint Maarten, carrying a cargo of perishable food. After leveling off at 5,500 feet msl, the crew noticed that the right engine cylinder head temperature and oil temperature was about 10 degrees above normal. Shortly after, both pilots noticed a sharp decrease in the right engine brake mean effective pressure followed by vibration in the engine. A fire started around the front lower cylinders. The captain feathered the right engine propeller, pulled the Emergency handle and fired the main and reserve fire extinguishing bottles. The fire however had extended to the whole front of the engine cylinders. The burning engine fell off the plane's wing and the crew prepared for a ditching. The co-pilot handed a life jacket to the pilot and then put his on. The pilot placed his life preserver to the side and did not put it on. While descending the co-pilot opened his side window, but the pilot did not. At 300 feet, and still on a westerly heading, the co-pilot recalled that the airplane's indicated airspeed was around 135 to 140 knots, and the right wing leading edge was on fire and was melting. After hitting the water surface the cockpit section also contacted the water and sank for a short time. The cockpit surfaced once and the water was above both pilot's shoulders. One of the wings and the cockpit separated and the airplane sank into 1,000 feet of water. The co-pilot was rescued by a Coast Guard helicopter. The captain was declared missing and had not been found after a full day of searching.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The in-flight fire on the number two engine, for undetermined reasons."

Classification:
Engine fire
Engine separation
Ditching

Sources:
» FAA
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-440-N4826C
accident date: 12-07-2004
type: Convair CV-440
registration: N4826C

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport to Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport as the crow flies is 307 km (192 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org