ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A N829CA Nevis-Newcastle Airport (NEV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 13 July 2004
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:Aviation Jet Charters
Registration: N829CA
MSN: 35A-459
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:9899
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nevis-Newcastle Airport (NEV) (   St. Kitts and Nevis)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM), Sint Maarten
Destination airport:Nevis/Newcastle Airport (NEV/TKPN), St. Kitts and Nevis
Narrative:
The Learjet was operating on an air ambulance flight from Sint Maarten to St. Kitts and Nevis. During the visual approach to runway 10 winds were reported 090 degrees at 16 knots. The pilot was holding Vref 125 plus 10 knots on final. The approach was normal until a downdraft on short final was experienced. The airplane sank and engine power was immediately advanced with an increase in pitch, but the airplane continued to sink. The airplane's main landing gear came in contact with the top of the barbwire fencing at the approach end of the runway. The airplane landed hard, just short of the threshold. The airplane was taxied to the ramp where a close-up examination revealed the left engine, flaps and both lower wing areas incurred substantial damage.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's encounter with a downdraft."

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Runway mishap

Sources:
» FAA
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Learjet-35A-N829CA
accident date: 13-07-2004
type: Learjet 35A
registration: N829CA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport to Nevis/Newcastle Airport as the crow flies is 107 km (67 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org