Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:21 JUL 2004
Time:19:33
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-14
Operator:Aero California
Registration: XA-BCS
C/n / msn: 47043/88
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:96300
Cycles:102000
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mexico City-Juarez International Airport (MEX) (Mexico) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:Durango-Guadalupe Victoria Airport (DGO/MMDO), Mexico
Flightnumber: 706
Narrative:
Aerocalifornia flight 706 was the evening flight from Mexico City to Durango and Torreón. About half an hour late, the flight was cleared to takeoff from runway
05L. Immediately after rotation the flight encountered windshear forcing the airplane into the ground with a subsequent loss of control. All three landing gears collapsed and the right wing was destroyed.

Sources:
» Diario
» NTSB

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-9-14 XA-BCS

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport to Durango-Guadalupe Victoria Airport as the crow flies is 763 km (477 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share