ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell Sabreliner 60 XC-PFN Mexicali Airport (MXL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 28 July 2004
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell Sabreliner 60
Operator:Policía Federal
Registration: XC-PFN
MSN: 306-111
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mexicali Airport (MXL) (   Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ), Mexico
Destination airport:Mexicali Airport (MXL/MMML), Mexico
Narrative:
The Sabreliner 60 landed long on runway 28 at Mexicali Airport (MXL), Mexico. The aircraft suffered a runway excursion and ran onto an area of sandy scrubland. It came to rest after impacting a mound of earth about 750 m (2,460 feet) beyond the departure end of the runway.
Runway 28 at Mexicali is 2,600 m (8,530 feet) long.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» World Airline Accident Summary- Airclaims

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport to Mexicali Airport as the crow flies is 161 km (101 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org