Status: | Little or no information is available |
Date: | xx JUL 2004 |
Type: |  Lockheed KC-130F Hercules |
Operator: | United States Marine Corps |
Registration: | 149811 |
MSN: | 3711 |
First flight: | 1962 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | unknown ( Unknown country)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The C-130 was damaged beyond repair at an unknown location. The fuselage was moved to Naval Air Weapons Station (NAWS) China Lake, California, for live fire testing.
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.