| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 07 AUG 2004 |
| Time: | 18:57 |
| Type: | Avro RJ.85 |
| Operator: | Lufthansa Cityline |
| Registration: | D-AVRO |
| C/n / msn: | E.2246 |
| First flight: | 1994-10-11 (9 years 10 months) |
| Engines: | 4 Lycoming LF507-1 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ) (Austria)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany |
| Destination airport: | Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ/LOWG), Austria |
| Flightnumber: | 5386 |
Narrative:Lufthansa City-Line flight 5386 departed Frankfurt for a flight to Graz. With the co-pilot at the controls (PF), the airplane suffered a total failure of primary controls (ailerons and elevators). The captain took over control and decoupled the controls. It appeared that the ailerons and elevator were now working again on his side. After holding near Graz for a while, the captain carried out an emergency landing.
Sources:
» ORF
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to Graz-Thalerhof Airport as the crow flies is 605 km (378 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.