Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:07 AUG 2004
Type:Boeing 767-3P6ER
Operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CP-2425
C/n / msn: 23764/158
First flight: 1986-12-19 (17 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80C2B4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI) (Bolivia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SLVR), Bolivia
Narrative:
Experienced structural failure of the upper fuselage following a hard landing.

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport as the crow flies is 5142 km (3214 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share