Incident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:09 AUG 2004
Type:Avro RJ.100
Operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-IXU
C/n / msn: E.3276
First flight: 1995-12-09 (8 years 8 months)
Engines: 4 Lycoming LF507-1F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Airplane damage: Minor
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:41 km (25.6 mls) NE of Frankfurt (Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland
Flightnumber: 725
Narrative:
Swiss Flight 725 departed Amsterdam at 10:01 for a flight to Zürich. Near Frankfurt one of the aircraft's four engines suffered an uncontained failure. One of the engine covers separated, striking another engine. Both engines were shut down and a safe emergency landing was carried out at Frankfurt.

Events:

Sources:
» Swiss, AP

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport to Zürich-Kloten Airport as the crow flies is 598 km (374 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share