Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:11 AUG 2004
Time:14:23
Type:Boeing 737-205
Operator:Air Guinee Express
Registration: 3X-GCM
C/n / msn: 23469/1266
First flight: 1986-08-06 (18 years )
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 119
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Freetown-Lungi International Airport (FNA) (Sierra Leone) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Freetown-Lungi International Airport (FNA/GFLL), Sierra Leone
Destination airport:Conakry Airport (CKY/DGCY), Guinea
Narrative:
Air Guinee Express' morning flight to Conakry and Banjul was reportedly delayed due to bad weather. Thunderstorms were still present in the area as the airplane prepared for departure. The take-off sank back during a reduced power (2.06epr) take-off with flaps selected to Position 1. The nr.2 engine and right hand main undercarriage were sheared off before the plane came to rest, a couple of 100 meters past the 10498 feet / 3200 m long runway 12/30.
METAR report around the time of the accident:
GFLL 111400Z 24006KT 9999 17TS SCT012 FEW027CB OVC110 25/24 Q1012 TS-SW=
GFLL 111500Z 25010KT 9999 17TS SCT008 FEW027CB OVC110 25/24 Q1010 TS/SW=

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Cet accident résulte de la non application par l’équipage de la liste de vérification (check-list) avant le décollage et le manque de coordination entre le copilote qui était le pilote de fonction et le commandant de bord."

Sources:
» AFP
» Concord Times
» Guinéenews
» Reuters

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-205 3X-GCM
photo of Boeing 737-205 JA8366
JA8366 was sold as N469NA and later went to Guinee as 3X-GCM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Freetown-Lungi International Airport to Conakry Airport as the crow flies is 116 km (72 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share