ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-580 N586P Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 13 August 2004
Time:00:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-580
Operator:Air Tahoma
Registration: N586P
MSN: 68
First flight: 1953
Total airframe hrs:67886
Engines: 2 Allison 501-D13D
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) S of Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM), United States of America
Destination airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG), United States of America
Flightnumber: 185
Narrative:
The Convair, owned by Air Tahoma, was carrying overnight delivery packages under contract to DHL Worldwide Express. The captain began fuel crossfeed operations about 50 minutes into the flight and allowed it to continue unmonitored for almost 30 minutes. During the crossfeed operations, the fuel tank shutoff valve had been left open. This is contrary to approved procedures and allowed fuel transfer from the left tank to the right tank. During the airplane's descent to
landing, the fuel in the left tank, which was providing fuel to both engines, was exhausted because both engine-driven fuel pumps drew air from the left tank into the fuel system instead of fuel from the right tank, which led to a dual engine flameout caused by fuel starvation. The airplane was approaching runway 36R at Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport but did not make it to the runway. The aircraft crashed on the sixth hole at the World of Sports golf course, just south of the airport and broke up.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: " The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was fuel starvation resulting from the captain’s decision not to follow approved fuel crossfeed procedures. Contributing to the accident were the captain's inadequate preflight planning, his subsequent distraction during the flight, and his late initiation of the in-range checklist. Further contributing to the accident was the flight crew’s failure to monitor the fuel gauges and to recognize that the airplane’s changing handling characteristics were caused by a fuel imbalance."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Accident number: NTSB AAR-06-03
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Distraction in cockpit
Fuel exhaustion
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-580-N586P
accident date: 13-08-2004
type: Convair CV-580
registration: N586P
photo of Convair-CV-580-EC-HMR
accident date: 13-08-2004
type: Convair CV-580
registration: EC-HMR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Memphis International Airport, TN to Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY as the crow flies is 644 km (402 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org