ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan HP-1397APP Panama-Albrook Marcos A. Gelabert Airport (BLB)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 16 August 2004
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:AeroPerlas
Registration: HP-1397APP
MSN: 208B0613
First flight: 1997
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca. 9 km W of Panama-Albrook Marcos A. Gelabert Airport (BLB) (   Panama)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG), Panama
Destination airport:Chitré Airport (CTD/MPCE), Panama
Narrative:
An emergency landing was carried out on a small active road in the Arraiján district after an apparent engine failure. The airplane struck a tree, sustaining substantial damage.

Classification:

Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Airliners.net
» El Panamá América
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Grand-Caravan-HP-1397APP
accident date: 16-08-2004
type: Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
registration: HP-1397APP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport to Chitré Airport as the crow flies is 144 km (90 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org