Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:24 AUG 2004
Time:22:53
Type:Tupolev 134A-3
Operator:Volga-Aviaexpress
Registration: RA-65080
C/n / msn: 60065
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 Soloviev D-30-III
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35
Total:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Buchalki (Russia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD), Russia
Destination airport:Volgograd Airport (VOG/URWW), Russia
Flightnumber:1303
Narrative:
Flight 1303 departed Moscow about 22:30 for a flight to Volgograd. It crashed almost simultaneously with a Sibir Tupolev 154 which had also departed Domodedovo earlier that night. Traces of an explosive device were found in the wreckage. It appeared that the explosives had been carried aboard by a female passenger. Two female suicide bombers arrived at Moscow at 19:45 on the same day on a flight from Makhachkala in the company of another two Chechens. They had taken aside on arrival and were handed to a police captain in charge of antiterrorist precautions, but they were released without apparently having been searched. Both women then bought tickets on the Sibir flight to Sochi and the Volga-Aviaexpress to Volgograd from a black-market peddler. After bribing a Sibir Airlines employee in charge of check-in and boarding one of the women was able to bypass security and get on board the Tupolev 154.

Events:

Sources:
» aviatsiya.ru
» gazeta.ru
» ITAR-TASS

Photos
photo of Tupolev 134A-3 RA-65080

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Domodedovo Airport to Volgograd Airport as the crow flies is 851 km (532 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Tupolev 134

  • 68th loss
  • 725 built
  • 17th worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Russia
  • 50th worst accident (at the time)
  • 56th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile