Hijacking description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 AUG 2004
Type:Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:Libyan Arab Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Airplane damage: None
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) (Sudan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kufrah Airport (AKF/HLKF), Libya
Destination airport:Asmara International Airport (ASM/HAAY), Eritrea
Flightnumber: 112
Narrative:
Four Eritreans among a group being forcibly returned home from Libya hijacked their aircraft and forced it to land in Khartoum. At first the hijackers refused to surrender and forced the pilot to take-off again. When being told that they were denied permission to land anywhere in Sudan and with a fuel reserve of one hour, the hijackers gave in. The C-130 Hercules was allowed to land again at Karthoum where the hijackers surrendered.

Events:

Sources:
» AFP
» Aljazeera

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kufrah Airport to Asmara International Airport as the crow flies is 1894 km (1184 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share