Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:27 AUG 2004
Time:ca 16:00
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Operator:Mavrik Aire
Registration: N197TT
C/n / msn: 197
First flight: 1956
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:56 km (35 mls) W of McGrath, AK (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:McGrath Airport, AK (MCG/PAMC), United States of America
Destination airport:Unalakleet Airport, AK (UNK/PAUN), United States of America
Narrative:
DHC-3 N197TT was one of two aircraft that departed McGrath for Unalakleet and Kotzebue to transport hunting camp supplies. Instrument meteorological conditions consisting of mist, fog, and smoke, prevailed in the area of the accident. Because of this, the Otter flew about 500 to 1,000 feet above the ground. Suddenly a mountain ridge appeared in front of the airplane. The pilot banked the airplane to the left, and added engine power. A few seconds later the airplane touched trees and descended into the ground, coming to rest upright. The survivors spent two nights at the wreckage under heavy forest fire smoke and severe weather before they were spotted by rescue crews.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision making, his continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance. Factors contributing to the accident were low ceilings due to smoke, rain, and mist."

Events:

Sources:
» Anchorage Daily News
» FAA
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from McGrath Airport, AK to Unalakleet Airport, AK as the crow flies is 276 km (173 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share