ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12B UR-11765 Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 5 September 2004
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12B
Operator:Antonov Design Bureau
Registration: UR-11765
MSN: 401705
First flight: 1963
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB), Ukraine
Narrative:
The aircraft ran off the runway causing the undercarriage to collapse.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» AvIndirect
» Magnolia-TV

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-12B-UR-11765
accident date: 05-09-2004
type: Antonov An-12B
registration: UR-11765

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org