Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Monday 6 September 2004 |
Time: | 11:30 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 1900D |
Operator: | Wings Aviation |
Registration: | 5N-PTL |
MSN: | UE-215 |
First flight: | 1996 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Eket airstrip ( Nigeria)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Eket Airstrip, Nigeria |
Destination airport: | Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA), Nigeria |
Narrative:The aircraft overran the wet Mobil Oil airstrip at Eket by over a thousand feet, and eventually missing the airstrip perimeter fence by some meters before coming to a stop.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» This Day
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Eket Airstrip to Abuja International Airport as the crow flies is 488 km (305 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.