ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-76TD 4K-AZ31 Baku Airport (BAK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Tuesday 14 September 2004
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Operator:Silk Way Airlines
Registration: 4K-AZ31
MSN: 1013405184
First flight: 1991
Engines: 4 Soloviev D-30KP-2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Baku Airport (BAK) (   Azerbaijan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB), Azerbaijan
Destination airport:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH), Netherlands
Narrative:
Ilyushin 4K-AZ31 departed Baku (BAK) for Eindhoven (EIN). Some eleven minutes after takeoff, while climbing through an altitude of 3000 metres, the no. 3 engine suffered an uncontained failure. Debris destroyed the no. 3 engine casing, damaged the no. 4 engine as well as the fuselage. The pilot flying then made a left turn and permission was requested to return to land on the same runway at Baku. Meanwhile, the flight engineer tried to extinguish the no. 3 engine fire. A little later the no. 4 engine caught fire as well and was consequently shut down. Sixteen minutes after the emergency arose, the flight landed back at Baku with just the no. 1 and 2 engines developing power.

Classification:
Uncontained engine failure
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Russian Minitry of Transport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport to Eindhoven Airport as the crow flies is 3573 km (2233 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org