ASN Aircraft accident Bushmaster 2000 N750RW Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 25 September 2004
Time:15:23
Type:Bushmaster 2000
Operator:R.R. Fuchs
Registration: N750RW
MSN: 2
First flight: 1985
Total airframe hrs:1420
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-985
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Demonstration
Departure airport:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL), United States of America
Destination airport:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL), United States of America
Narrative:
The Bushmaster, a Ford Tri-Motor replica plane, took part in an air show during the Fullerton Airport Appreciation Day. As it was attempting to takeoff, it departed runway 24. The pilot pulled up to avoid ramp personnel. It just missed the control tower and slammed onto a street, sideswiping a car. The plane broke apart on impact and erupted in flames. A photograph of the airplane clearly showed a strap connecting the left elevator to the rudder.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inadequate preflight inspection by the pilot-in-command, where the pilot failed to remove the makeshift gust lock attached to the rudder and left elevator of the airplane. As a result, the airplane veered off the runway surface during the takeoff roll, became airborne, and immediately began an uncontrolled descending left roll until impacting vehicles and the ground."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Accident number: LAX04FA330
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Elevator issue
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Bushmaster-2000-N750RW
accident date: 25-09-2004
type: Bushmaster 2000
registration: N750RW

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org