Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:29 SEP 2004
Time:18:59
Type:Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Operator:Air Flamenco
Registration: N902GD
C/n / msn: 905
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 1 km N off Vega Baja (Puerto Rico) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mayaguez-Eugenio M. de Hostos Airport (MAZ/TJMZ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG/TJIG), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
The airplane, transporting bank financial documents, departed Mayaguez at 18:30. En route the airplane approached and penetrated a level 4-5 rain shower. Control was lost and the plane crashed into the sea.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper inflight planning which resulted in an inflight encounter with weather (low ceilings and thunderstorms), his loss of aircraft control, and an inflight collision with the ocean during uncontrolled descent."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
G-BGAN
14 AUG 1981 9J-
HP-998P
19 JUL 1988 N70161 Broward Air Service Inc.
YV-475C
N6596Z General Aviation Services Inc.
14 MAR 1991 D-IADM Atlas Air Services
D-IADM OLT - Ostfriesische Lufttransport
17 DEC 1996 N993RA Air Anguilla
N993RA Trans Anguilla Airways
VP-AAE Trans Anguilla Airways
28 JUL 2000 N902GD Air Flamenco
N902GD Air Flamenco

» source: Werner Fischdick

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mayaguez-Eugenio M. de Hostos Airport to San Juan-Isla Grande Airport as the crow flies is 112 km (70 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share