Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:01 OCT 2004
Type:Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:Naturelink Airlines
Registration: ZS-OWO
C/n / msn: 110311
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Douala Airport (DLA) (Cameroon) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD), Cameroon
Destination airport:Yaoundé-Nsimalen International Airport (NSI/FKYS), Cameroon
Narrative:
The Bandeirante lost directional control on takeoff when the nr.1 engine failed.

Sources:
» Dennis Jankelow & Associates

Photos
photo of Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante HB-LQE
HB-LQE moved to the U.K. in 1994 as G-DBAC, was sold as 8P-TIA in 1995 before ending up at Naturelink as ZS-OWO.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Douala Airport to Yaoundé-Nsimalen International Airport as the crow flies is 205 km (128 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share