Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 OCT 2004
Type:Let L-410UVP
Operator:El Amiron Plus Corp.
Registration: 9XR-KL
C/n / msn: 831017
First flight: 1983
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:at an unknown location (Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chicano, Angola
Destination airport:Kigali-Gregoire Kayibanda Airport (KGL/HRYR), Rwanda
Narrative:
A fuel leak after encountering severe turbulence caused fuel exhaustion some two hours before reaching Kigali. A forced landing carried out in a bushy area.

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble 315

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share