ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP 9XR-RC Kindu
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 11 October 2004
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP
Operator:Sierra Leone Airways
Registration: 9XR-RC
MSN: 810611
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:280 km (175 mls) SW of Kindu (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kindu Airport (KND/FZOA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
A Let L-410UVP, registered 9XR-RC, sustained damage in an emergency landing 280 km southwest of Kindu, D.R. Congo.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Pprune

Photos

photo of Let-L-410UVP-UR-67010
accident date: 11-10-2004
type: Let L-410UVP
registration: UR-67010

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org