Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:15 OCT 2004
Time:07:46
Type:Douglas DC-3C
Operator:Aerovanguardia
Registration: HK-1503
C/n / msn: 34331
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Medellín (Colombia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Destination airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG), Colombia
Narrative:
Douglas DC-3 HK-1503 departed Villavicencio at 06:30 in the morning for a cargo flight to Medellín-José María Córdova Airport. At 07:35 the air traffic controller radioed that weather conditions at the airport were poor due to fog. The captain then decided to divert to Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport.
While descending, the airplane struck electricity wires and crashed into a wooded area.

Events:

Sources:
» El Colombiano
» El Espectador

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-3C HK-1503
HK-1503 pictured here during a runway mishap three months prior to the accident.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport to Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport as the crow flies is 298 km (186 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share