Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:16 OCT 2004
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Pacific Airways
Registration: RP-C1325
C/n / msn: 593
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:9 km (5.6 mls) NE of Coron (Philippines) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Coron Airport (XCN), Philippines
Destination airport:Puerto Princesa Airport (PPS/RPVP), Philippines
Narrative:
The Islander, carrying 700 kilos of live fish, flew into the side of Mount Tagpao. Weather was poor with heavy rains.

Events:

Sources:
» Palawan.com
» Thomas Brügge

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Coron Airport to Puerto Princesa Airport as the crow flies is 295 km (184 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share