| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 19 OCT 2004 |
| Time: | 16:42 |
| Type: | Antonov 12BP |
| Operator: | Sarit Airlines |
| Registration: | ST-SAD |
| C/n / msn: | 5343307 |
| First flight: | 1979 |
| Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Heglig (Sudan)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan |
| Destination airport: | Heglig Airport (HSHG), Sudan |
Narrative:Landed some 40 m short of runway 16.The nose gear collapsed after striking the raised lip of the runway.
Sources:
» Aviation Letter 459
» ICAO Adrep
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to Heglig Airport as the crow flies is 706 km (441 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.